Off-campus Access & ILL/DDS: Interlibrary Loan and Document Delivery Services(ILL/DDS)
Interlibrary Loan and Document Delivery Services (ILL/DDS)
Interlibrary Loan and Document Delivery Services allow AUA students, faculty and staff to request materials and articles not owned by the AGBU Papazian Library.
Interlibrary Loan/Document Delivery Services are based on the reciprocal and cooperative agreements with the following libraries:
Please use the Interlibrary Loan and Document Delivery Service Request Form to request Interlibrary Loan materials and photocopies of periodical articles.
ILL/DDS requests are reviewed Monday through Friday between the hours of 9 a.m. and 6 p.m.
The form should be completed fully, without the use of abbreviations. When the article is received, you will be notified by email. The normal turnaround time for receiving electronic articles is within two-three business days. Books will be received in approximately 2 weeks and can be collected from the Circulation Desk.
Only AUA community may request photocopies of periodical articles, conference papers, book chapters, sections of reference works, and government documents in compliance with the Copyright Law (Title 17, U.S. Code). The law states that the photocopy is not to be “used for any purpose other than private study, scholarship, or research.”
Contact us for further assistance.